Privacy Policy

OxygenIT Privacy Policy

Oxygen IT Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.oxygenit.co.nz (the “Site”).

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, receive, use, store, share, transfer, and process your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding use, as well as your rights of access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Site.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are material, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please email info@oxygenit.co.nz

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Additionally when you complete a form or attempt to complete a form through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, address, email address, and phone number.  We also collect personal information when you sign up for Services with OxygenIT. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Contact Information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

We use the Contact Information that we collect generally to communicate with you;

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Additionally, we use your Device Information to serve you with targeted advertising related to your Site browsing.

If you give us Payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy in order for you to use our Services, including to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share Button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Our Site provides links to other websites of third parties. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the “How to Access & Control Your Personal Data” below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using OxygenIT.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Site uses technologies of third-party partners to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our Site so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the services that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, NextRoll, Google and Facebook collect information about your activity on our Site to enable us to:

  • measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our site
  • Show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites
  • Measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns

We may share data, such as hashed email derived from emails or other online identifiers collected on our Site with NextRoll. This allows our partners to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by NextRoll and their cross device capabilities please refer to NextRoll’s Privacy Policy.  

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR

OxygenIT and our partners use cookies. We also use similar technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
NAI – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
EDAA – http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
DAA – http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

CONTROL AND ACCESS PERSONAL  DATA

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email to [EMAIL ADDRESS] and we will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us by email at info@oxygenit.co.nz

Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

CALIFORNIA

This section supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are residents of the State of California, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations. This section is effective as of January 1, 2020, to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

How We Collect, Use, and Share your Personal Information

We have collected the following statutory categories of Personal Information in the past twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers, such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number. We collect this information directly from you or from third party sources.
  • Commercial information, such as client and customer records. We collect this information directly from you.
  • Internet or network information, such as browsing and search history. We collect this information directly from your device.
  • Geolocation data, such as IP address. We collect this information from your device.
  • Financial information, such as Payment Information or financial account numbers in the process of providing you with a service. We collect this information from you.
  •  
  • Other personal information, in instances when you interact with us online, by phone or mail in the context of receiving help through our help desks or other support channels; participation in customer surveys or contests; or in providing the Service.

The business and commercial purposes for which we collect this information are described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. The categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” this information for a business purpose are described in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy.

For information on how our third parties collect and use information of visitors, users, and others who are residents of the State of California, you can view their privacy policies; AdRoll (NextRoll inc).

Your California Rights

You have certain rights regarding the Personal Information we collect or maintain about you. Please note these rights are not absolute, and there may be cases when we decline your request as permitted by law.

  • The right of access means that you have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected, used and disclosed about you in the past 12 months.
  • The right of deletion means that you have the right to request that we delete Personal Information collected or maintained by us, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to non-discrimination means that you will not receive any discriminatory treatment when you exercise one of your privacy rights.

OxygenIT does not sell Personal Information to third parties (pursuant to California Civil Code §§ 1798.100–1798.199, also known as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018).

How to Exercise your California Rights

You can exercise your rights yourself or you can alternatively designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Please note that to protect your Personal Information, we will verify your identity by a method appropriate to the type of request you are making. We may also request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf, and we may also need to verify your authorized agent’s identity to protect your Personal Information.

Please use the contact details below, if you would like to:

  • Access this policy in an alternative format;
  • Exercise your rights;
  • Learn more about your rights or our privacy practices; or
  • Designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.


CONTACT

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@oxygenit.co.nz or by mail using the details provided below:

Or mail to PO Box 7296, Sydenham, Christchurch, 8023, New Zealand

Call Now ButtonCall Support